Google Updates Galore Ahead of Android 5.0’s Official Release

If yesterday’s spawn of updates to many of Google’s applications is any hint, then rumors about a November 3rd release of Android 5.0 might be true. Google updated a number of its apps with Material Design features, and even improved performance and handling of others. Check Google Play for your updates. If you can’t stand waiting, then APK Mirror has them neatly arranged for you to download.

Here they are:
Note: this post is best viewed directly from the site. There is embedded content below that might not display in some RSS readers.

Google Play Movies

Camera 2.4.023

Chrome Beta 39.0.2171.44

Drive 2.1.424.13.35

Sheets 1.3.422.12.35

Android Wear 1.0.2.1545943

Docs 1.3.422.14.35

Slides 1.0.952.14.35

Google Play Games 2.1.17(1536774-008)

Wallet 7.0-R188-v14

Google+ 4.7.0.78692696

YouTube 5.14.5 (51405700)

All of these new app updates are in addition to other updates like the new Google Fit app that released earlier this week.
Google Fit

Let's discuss this (you can use Markdown in your comment)

Jeff Taylor

I’m just an ordinary guy living an extraordinary life. I’m also an attorney and I blog about Android for lawyers. You can follow me on Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, or Google+.